Accident Summary Nr: 164079.015 - Employee dies from drowning driving UTV off unguarded dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727966.015 | 02/12/2024 | 488320 | Pasha Stevedoring & Terminals L.P. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 9, 2024, an employee working for a marine cargo terminal had been driving a utility vehicle (UTV) around the terminal. The vehicle was found in the water off the dock at which time the employee was found floating nearby. The employer assumes that he had driven the vehicle off the dock, but there are no details as to how the accident occurred. The employee most likely died due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727966.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |