Accident Summary Nr: 164061.015 - Employee is killed in recycling yard when run over by scrap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727816.015 | 02/13/2024 | 423930 | Owl Metal'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 13, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a recycling facility was operating a forklift moving scrap metal to coworkers ("torchers") so they could cut the metal into more manageable pieces. Video cameras show the employee walking from the back of the lot, possibly from a restroom, toward the front entrance. The employee was walking on the main thoroughfare where approximately 100 commercial and residential vehicles travel on a daily basis. It was noted from the video that the employee was wearing a dark colored hoodie, dark pants, and no reflective vest while walking in the yard. The video evidence also showed the employee walking beside a 2007 Sterling 9511 roll-off container truck. A coworker driving the truck had just loaded and secured a roll-off dumpster of scrap material that was being delivered to a refinery. As the employee walked beside the truck, he crossed in front of the truck without appearing to acknowledge the coworker of his intentions to walk in front of the vehicle. The coworker looked around the vehicle to check for clearance and proceeded to pull away from the loading area. In doing so he struck the employee with the front bumper of his truck. The employee fell to the ground and was hit by the front axle and then rolled over and crushed by the rear passenger drive axles of the truck. The employee died due to crushing injuries to his back, head, legs, lungs, abdomen and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727816.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |