Accident Summary Nr: 164054.015 - Employee collapses at work resulting in death from cardiovas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727813.015 | 02/13/2024 | 238130 | Julio Perez |
Abstract: At 5:39 p.m. on February 12, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was waiting for a wheelbarrow to be filled before transporting it to dumpster. While waiting, Employee #1 started feeling dizzy and experience heaving breathing before collapsing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. The death of Employee #1 was not work-related as it was ruled to be natural causes of hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1727813.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |