Accident Summary Nr: 164046.015 - Employee dies from burn injuries in camper explosion, fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727682.015 | 02/13/2024 | 484110 | Vertical Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 13, 2024, an employee working as a spotter for a trucking company had clocked out of work and went to his personal pickup truck/camper combination. At 6:49 a.m. that same morning, an explosion and subsequent fire occurred within the camper. The employee was inside of the camper, possibly asleep, at the time of explosion. The walls of the camper were pushed outward indicative of an explosion as the employee exited the camper unclothed and in apparent shock. The fire investigator identified portable propane tanks within the camper. The fire spread to adjacent trucks, refrigerated trailers, and throughout the yard. Spilled diesel fuel contributed to the fire load. The employee died from injuries sustained in the fire, including 3rd degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1727682.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Spotter |