Accident Summary Nr: 164004.015 - Employee dies from head injury, drowns in fall from barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727398.015 | 02/12/2024 | 336611 | Lad Services Of Louisiana Llc |
Abstract: On February 10, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a ship builder was working on a barge preparing the surface for painting. The employee fell approximately 16 feet from the barge hitting another surface before landing in the water. The employee died from head injuries, drowning or both.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1727398.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |