Accident Summary Nr: 164004.015 - Employee dies from head injury, drowns in fall from barge

Accident Summary Nr: 164004.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1727398.01502/12/2024336611Lad Services Of Louisiana Llc

Abstract: On February 10, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a ship builder was working on a barge preparing the surface for painting. The employee fell approximately 16 feet from the barge hitting another surface before landing in the water. The employee died from head injuries, drowning or both.

Keywords: Barge, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Lack of oxygen, Lifeline, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Painter, Painting, Ship, Shipyard, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1727398.015 37 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance