Accident Summary Nr: 163994.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727286.015 | 02/09/2024 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:19 p.m. on February 9, 2024, an employee working as a tree cutter for a landscaping business was working with a crew trimming tree branches and removing debris. The employee cut a branch at which point the branch struck the employee. As the branch struck the employee, he hit the mirror of a passing 2018 Freightliner M2 lift truck and fell backwards under the back axle. The employee died when his head was run over by the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1727286.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |