Accident Summary Nr: 163984.015 - Employee dies from head trauma due to fall on same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727186.015 | 02/09/2024 | 423110 | America'S Auto Auction Birmingham, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 2024, an employee working as a ticket agent for an automobile auction service was directing traffic the auction sales lines. The employee tripped and fell hitting head his head on the ground. The employee died from unspecified head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727186.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Transportation ticket and reservation agents |