Accident Summary Nr: 163974.015 - Employee dies from acute myocardial infarction in automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727142.015 | 02/08/2024 | 561320 | Peopleready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 8, 2024, an employee working for a temporary help service was sitting behind the wheel of a parked car that was about to be auctioned. The employee was found unresponsive in the car. Coworkers called 911 but the employee had died from an acute myocardial infarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1727142.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |