Accident Summary Nr: 163968.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727117.015 | 02/07/2024 | 213112 | Mcbride Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 6, 2024, an employee was repairing leaking water on pump equipment, without lockout/tagout. While the engine was on, the employee began to unscrew a high pressure valve nipple. The pressure was not released from the valve, causing the valve to blow off and strike the employee in the head and chest. He sustained unspecified face, neck, and chest injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1727117.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |