Accident Summary Nr: 163953.015 - Employee suffers fatality after foundation wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 163953.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726460.01502/07/2024238110Aleckssandro Tomaz Pereira

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a concrete foundation contractor. The employer was digging in a trench around an existing residential structure. The foundation wall collapsed on Employee #1 causing a fatality.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Excavator, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1726460.015 51 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: