Accident Summary Nr: 163950.015 - One employee dies and one is injured following tornado
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568259.015 | 12/16/2021 | 452319 | Dollar General Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 10, 2021, Employee #1 was receiving instructions from her store manager via phone, stating if she and Employee #2 heard tornado sirens, they were to lock the door and go to the bathroom for shelter. As both employees began to lock the store, they did not hear the tornado emergency siren due to always hearing the cotton gin across the street running with a loud noise. As they were on their way to the bathroom to shelter, Employee #2 stated all he heard and could feel was an explosion to his body. When he came to his senses, he stated a large wall freezer was on top of his head with beer leaking onto his face constantly. He noticed Employee #1 on the top of him whimpering and then shortly thereafter she wasn't saying anything and died. Employee #1 was dead before anyone found them. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries. The building collapsed due to a tornado storm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568259.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | |
2 | 1568259.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |