Accident Summary Nr: 163950.015 - One employee dies and one is injured following tornado

Accident Summary Nr: 163950.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568259.01512/16/2021452319Dollar General Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 10, 2021, Employee #1 was receiving instructions from her store manager via phone, stating if she and Employee #2 heard tornado sirens, they were to lock the door and go to the bathroom for shelter. As both employees began to lock the store, they did not hear the tornado emergency siren due to always hearing the cotton gin across the street running with a loud noise. As they were on their way to the bathroom to shelter, Employee #2 stated all he heard and could feel was an explosion to his body. When he came to his senses, he stated a large wall freezer was on top of his head with beer leaking onto his face constantly. He noticed Employee #1 on the top of him whimpering and then shortly thereafter she wasn't saying anything and died. Employee #1 was dead before anyone found them. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries. The building collapsed due to a tornado storm.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Explosion, Falling Object, Freezer, Head, Struck By, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568259.015 19 M Hospitalized injury
2 1568259.015 52 F Fatality