Accident Summary Nr: 163936.015 - Employee suffers asphyxiation fatality after being trapped i

Accident Summary Nr: 163936.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726826.01502/07/2024237110Jerlow Construction Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was installing an 8" water line in a trench that was 8 ft 6 inches deep. The trench walls collapsed onto Employee #1 causing asphyxiation and his eventual death.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Pipe, Pipelayer, Trench, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1726826.015 61 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: