Accident Summary Nr: 163936.015 - Employee suffers asphyxiation fatality after being trapped i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726826.015 | 02/07/2024 | 237110 | Jerlow Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was installing an 8" water line in a trench that was 8 ft 6 inches deep. The trench walls collapsed onto Employee #1 causing asphyxiation and his eventual death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1726826.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |