Accident Summary Nr: 163932.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by traveling blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 163932.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 02/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726803.01502/06/2024213112Axis Energy Services Llc

Abstract: On February 5, 2024, an employee was working on a rig floor. The traveling blocks on a workover rig failed to stop due to unspecified brake failure, the tubing was caught with slips, but the blocks, bails, and elevators stacked stacked and caused the traveling blocks and bails to move in a horizontal direction, striking the employee. The employee was pinned and killed.

Keywords: Brake failure, Oil Rig, Pinned, Struck By, Travelling Block

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1726803.015 46 M Fatality Drillers, oil well