Accident Summary Nr: 163932.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by traveling blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726803.015 | 02/06/2024 | 213112 | Axis Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: On February 5, 2024, an employee was working on a rig floor. The traveling blocks on a workover rig failed to stop due to unspecified brake failure, the tubing was caught with slips, but the blocks, bails, and elevators stacked stacked and caused the traveling blocks and bails to move in a horizontal direction, striking the employee. The employee was pinned and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1726803.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |