Accident Summary Nr: 163922.015 - Employee suffers laceration to neck due to kickback from por

Accident Summary Nr: 163922.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726776.01502/07/2024238140Joe'S Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was making a vertical cut to a block wall. Employee #1 was cutting a block wall with a portable handheld Husqvarna K1 PACE high power battery saw with a 14" diameter blade. The saw kicked-back and struck Employee #1 resulting in a large laceration wound to the right side of neck of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital emergency room, where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Battery, Blade, Bleeding, Blocks, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Cutting, Electric Saw, Laceration, Mason, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Neck, Portable Power Tool, Saw, Sawblade, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1726776.015 63 M Fatality Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: