Accident Summary Nr: 163922.015 - Employee suffers laceration to neck due to kickback from por
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726776.015 | 02/07/2024 | 238140 | Joe'S Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was making a vertical cut to a block wall. Employee #1 was cutting a block wall with a portable handheld Husqvarna K1 PACE high power battery saw with a 14" diameter blade. The saw kicked-back and struck Employee #1 resulting in a large laceration wound to the right side of neck of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital emergency room, where he was later pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1726776.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |