Accident Summary Nr: 163917.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck during offloading

Accident Summary Nr: 163917.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726739.01502/08/2024484110Wheeler Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 7, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company was unloading an Isuzu Truck off a tractor-trailer when the Isuzu began to roll backwards. The employee ran to the Isuzu to apply the emergency brake when he slipped and fell. As a result, the Isuzu ran over the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries including sprains and dislocations to the chest and a wrist.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught By, Chest, Crushed, Dislocated, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Slip, Sprain, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1726739.015 38 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer