Accident Summary Nr: 163915.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 163915.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 01/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722826.01501/23/2024561730Thomas F. Nicholson Iii, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2024, an employee was cutting/trimming branches off a recently cut approximately 65-foot, 17-inch diameter white pine tree. Through employee interviews, it was determined that the owner would act as the feller and cut the tree as he normally does, Operator #1 would operate the mini skid steer, Arborist #1 would cut up the trees near the stump end, Arborist #2 would feed the chipper, and Employee #1 would cut the branches from fell trees. All employees were working within the proximity of the second compromised/uprooted white pine tree's land zone/drop zone. This tree was the second tree that had specific warnings mentioned during the morning briefing due to it being compromised/uprooted. The second compromised/uprooted white pine tree then began to fall due to natural circumstances, striking the mini skid steer that Operator #1 was operating, causing a springboard-like effect as Operator #1 jumped backwards off the machine. The tree then struck Employee #1 in the face while he was removing branches from the fell tree. The owner immediately ran to Employee #1 and had Operator #1 grab a first aid kit and call 911. First responders arrived and transported Employee #1 via ambulance to an awaiting medivac that transported him to shock trauma center at the University of Maryland. Employee #1 died of injuries to the head/face.

Keywords: Cutting, Face, Head, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Tree Branch, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1722826.015 49 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations