Accident Summary Nr: 163901.015 - Employee dies from underlying medical causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726604.015 | 02/02/2024 | 311612 | Caviness Beef Packers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:49 p.m. on February 1, 2024, an employee working as a shipping employee for a meat packing company was working in the shipping department in the combo load out area. The employee was carrying a clipboard checking an order in the refrigeration area when he slumped over and fell to the ground. The employee collapsed from an underlying medical issue condition and died at approximately 9:45 a.m. that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1726604.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |