Accident Summary Nr: 163898.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by palletizer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726593.015 | 02/07/2024 | 311513 | Schreiber Foods |
Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on February 6, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a cheese manufacturer was operating a palletizer machine. The employer reported that the employee may have entered the palletizer machine to adjust a crooked box. The employee was caught by a sweeper arm and pinned between the arm and a column. The employee died from crushing injuries to his chest which included asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1726593.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |