Accident Summary Nr: 163895.015 - Employee is killed in roll over while operating PIV on slipp

Accident Summary Nr: 163895.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 02/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726579.01502/07/2024444130Transporte Para Todo Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 6, 2024, an employee working as a sales worker for a hardware store was operating a forklift downhill. The employee was preparing to unload materials for a customer from a truck into the establishment. When he started driving the forklift on the incline, the PIV started to slip and began tumbling 5 to 6 times down the hill. A portion of the forklift landed on top of the employee. The employee died immediately from blunt head trauma including a fractured of skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Driving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Hill, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Sales, Sales Representative, Skull, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Sloping, Unloading, Walking Surface, Weather, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1726579.015 44 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies