Accident Summary Nr: 163886.015 - Employee suffers blunt force trauma injuries when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 163886.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726423.01502/06/2024237110Cmd Endeavors Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 6, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a sewer/water line Installation contractor. Employee #1 was installing new pipes within a trench. The wall of the trench caved-in and a piece of asphalt struck Employee #1. This resulted in death of Employee #1 due to blunt force injuries to the torso area.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Internal , Internal Injuries, Sewer, Struck By, Torso, Traumatic, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1726423.015 37 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: