Accident Summary Nr: 163885.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma in crash during heavy rain

Accident Summary Nr: 163885.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726419.01502/07/2024484110Montico Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 6, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was driving a flatbed truck along a public road. The employee was enroute to pick up general goods for his employer. The employee was the only occupant in the truck when an extreme downpour/weather event occurred. The employee died when he lost control and rolled his truck over causing multiple blunt trauma injuries. The truck sustained major roll-over damage with a smashed cab and headache rack. No mechanic defects were found to be contributing factors in the crash.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Driving, Flatbed Truck, Freight, Highway, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Rain, Roll-Over, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1726419.015 27 M Fatality Truck drivers, light