Accident Summary Nr: 163868.015 - Employee drowns when skid steer loader drives into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 163868.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1726316.01502/06/2024238910Thompson Grading, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:58 a.m. on February 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader which drove down an embankment into a pond. Employee #1 did not exit the vehicle which was submerged in water, resulting in a drowning fatality.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Earthmoving Equip, Equipment Operator, Loader, Skid Steer loader, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1726316.015 28 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators