Accident Summary Nr: 163856.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1726215.015 | 02/06/2024 | 313230 | Hdk Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 27, 2024, an employee had just left the breakroom and was walking through the warehouse. The employee's path of travel took her along an interior wall to keep away from powered industrial truck traffic in the aisle. She paused at an intersection because the view around the corner is obstructed by the wall. When she proceeded into the intersecting aisle from behind the wall, she was struck by a forklift and knocked to the concrete floor. The employee experienced head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1726215.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Slicing and cutting machine operators |