Accident Summary Nr: 163846.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718885.015 | 12/19/2023 | 111110 | 107064 - Covenant Farms Llp |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was pulling a 1396 Brent Unverferth Avalanche dual auger cart with a 8320R John Deere tractor. The extended auger on the cart came into contact with adjacent overhead power lines. The electricity passed through trailer safety chain to the ground below, causing corn stalks to start on fire. The employee exited the cab of the tractor to the ground below. When the employee went to retrieve the fire extinguisher from the rock box at the front of the tractor, he was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1718885.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |