Accident Summary Nr: 163845.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 163845.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725804.01502/02/2024175123835066761 - Mastercraft Woodworks Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of board from a covered porch. The ladder he was standing on kicked out. He fell, hitting his throat on a jack handle. His windpipe was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: Board, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Jack, Kick Back, Ladder, Removing, Throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725804.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported