Accident Summary Nr: 163823.015 - Employee falls from residential roof, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725979.015 | 02/05/2024 | 238210 | Blue Raven Solar, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. The employee was pulling electrical wire for newly installed solar panels on a residential roof. Employee #1 was on the roof of a residential home installing solar panels. Employee #1 was pulling electrical wire for the panels using a Klein Tools Wire Fish Tape. Employee #1 fell approximately 18.2 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 fractured his skull and right arm and later died from his injuries. The employee was wearing a harness but was not connected to a lanyard or other means of fall protection or restraint. The task being performed was a normal routine portion of the employee's job and performed frequently. Company records indicate the employee was trained in fall protection and the employer did have a fall protection plan in place and required the use of fall protection at six feet or more above a lower level. There was a fall restraint system installed at the site at the time of the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1725979.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |