Accident Summary Nr: 163818.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700409.015 | 09/01/2023 | 221114 | Solar Battery Center Puerto Rico Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:56 p.m. on August 31, 2023, an employee was allegedly carrying out work on a previously installed photovoltaic system and was preparing to add additional panels. The employee received an electric shock and was killed due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700409.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |