Accident Summary Nr: 163805.015 - Employee dies in fall when pulled into woodchipper blades

Accident Summary Nr: 163805.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725885.01502/06/2024321113Pollard Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee working for a sawmill was watching a conveyor/woodchipper machine to ensure that lumber pieces were moving through the machinery properly. The employee was watching as the pieces moved along the vibrating conveyors and onto the main conveyor and where they are directed to the chipper machine. The employee fell onto the main conveyor and was dragged into the woodchipper machine. The employee died when he was caught in the chipper machine blades.

Keywords: Blade, Caught In, Chipper, Chipping, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Inspecting, Lack of Work Procedures, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Pulled In, Sawmill, Unsafe Position, Vibrator, Wood, Wood Chipper, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1725885.015 63 M Fatality