Accident Summary Nr: 163805.015 - Employee dies in fall when pulled into woodchipper blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725885.015 | 02/06/2024 | 321113 | Pollard Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee working for a sawmill was watching a conveyor/woodchipper machine to ensure that lumber pieces were moving through the machinery properly. The employee was watching as the pieces moved along the vibrating conveyors and onto the main conveyor and where they are directed to the chipper machine. The employee fell onto the main conveyor and was dragged into the woodchipper machine. The employee died when he was caught in the chipper machine blades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1725885.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |