Accident Summary Nr: 163800.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709664.015 | 11/07/2023 | 4212 | 562111 | 75919 - Gfl Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 6, 2023, an employee, a waste management worker, was struck by a motorist along Wescott Road in Columbia, South Carolina. The waste management worker was collecting trash bins. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1709664.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |