Accident Summary Nr: 163797.015 - Employee strikes head within operator's compartment when tra

Accident Summary Nr: 163797.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725788.01502/02/20241794238910155915 - Grindstaff Grading, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on February 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was moving dirt with a track loader when it tipped backwards into a basement excavation which was just over 9' deep. The track loader landed rear first and the tracks rested against the wall of the excavation. Employee #1 struck his head in the operator's compartment and was unresponsive inside when employees tried to free him from the operator's compartment. Employee #1 remained unresponsive and life saving measures by emergency services were unsuccessful in reviving him.

Keywords: Basement, Blunt force trauma, Excavation, Excavator, Front End Loader, Head, Loader, Overturn, Struck Against, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Trench, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725788.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported