Accident Summary Nr: 163796.015 - Employee dies loading cargo after pinned and crushed by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 163796.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725784.01502/05/2024532490Western States Equipment Company

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on February 5, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for an industrial equipment rental company was preparing a generator to be loaded on a truck. The employee was rigging the generator with a chain in order to lift the generator with a rough terrain and industrial telescopic handler forklift (PIV). The employee left the PIV in neutral without setting the brake. The employee was standing on the wheel well when the PIV rolled forward and pinned him between the PIV mast (angled downward) and the side of the generator. The employee died from crushing injuries including asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Brake, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Delivery Work, Driver, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Rolled, Truck Driver, Unsecured, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725784.015 51 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer