Accident Summary Nr: 163782.015 - Employee is killed due to crushing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 163782.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 01/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725390.01501/31/2024562219County Of Ocean- Northern Recycling Center

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 31, 2024, Employee #1 was supervising the operation of separating two delivered and stacked 40 cubic yard roll-off storage containers. The operation was in the second phase of righting the second container, which was originally upside down and had already been flipped onto its right side using a chain attached to a bucket loader boom. The first half of the uprighting/flipping procedure was completed. The unit was on its right side, the front being the forward wall containing the cabling bar. Employee #1 had walked around to the opposite side of the container from the position of the bucket loader. The doors for both containers were in the second container. Employee #1 had entered the container by stepping onto the right side wall, which was on the ground at the same time that the crew had begun to right the container, pulling it with the chain and the loader. One of the crew heard Employee #1 yell that he was in the container. Upon righting the container, Employee #1 was found facing inward in the standing position at the left side wall of the container with the pair of loose doors at or near his chest and throat. The Ocean County Medical Examiner's investigation revealed the cause of death as crushing injuries to the neck.

Keywords: Boom, Bucket Truck, Caught Between, Chain, Chest, Container, Crushed, Door, Neck, Pinned, Storage Bin, Throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725390.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators