Accident Summary Nr: 163778.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after found unresponsive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1725653.015 | 02/02/2024 | 517919 | Windstream Communications |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 1, 2024, an employee working for a telecommunications company was splicing fiber optic cable. The employee was discovered unresponsive on the floor of a work trailer. The employee had died from cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1725653.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |