Accident Summary Nr: 163773.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling materials from par

Accident Summary Nr: 163773.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725624.01502/02/2024238910Trycon Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was removing dirt in the basement level of a commercial building which resulted in a partial collapse. Employee #1 was struck by the falling materials, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Collapse, Falling Object, Roof, Soil, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1725624.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: