Accident Summary Nr: 163770.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck backing into spot

Accident Summary Nr: 163770.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725601.01502/02/2024562111Major Waste Disposal Services Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 1, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a waste disposal service was in the process of removing the tarp off their roll-off truck. The employee was conducting unloading operations on the trash deck of a county landfill. While removing the tarp, the employee was engulfed in a sawdust cloud causing him to abruptly travel across the front of his truck into the opposite direction to escape the dust cloud. Simultaneously, in the same direction of travel, approximately 25 feet away, a coworker was driving another roll-off truck backing into their directed spot. The coworker driving the other truck unknowingly struck the employee. The employee was wearing dark clothing over his high visibility PPE. The employee was died due to crushing injuries and blunt trauma to the torso and neck with visceral, vascular and skeletal injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Crushed, Dust, Engulfed, Internal Injuries, Landfill, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Poor Visibility, Protective Clothing, Reflective Vest, Run Over, Sawdust, Struck By, Torso, Truck Driver, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725601.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy