Accident Summary Nr: 163765.015 - Employee dies when crushed between metal door and corn bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725544.015 | 02/01/2024 | 4212 | 484220 | 317735435 - Whites Hauling And Farm Llc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a freight company was delivering a load of corn mix feed. The employee opened the rear door and started the belly conveyor. He attempted to cross over behind the truck just as the load started to empty out and force the rear door to swing. The employee was killed when he was struck by the door and crushed between the door and a bin wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1725544.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |