Accident Summary Nr: 163764.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 163764.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725522.01501/30/20247389561990155895 - Flagger Force, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 29, 2024, two employees were attempting to set up lane closure signs for a work zone. One employee was flagging traffic to merge over, while the second employee was at the back of the vehicle getting the large arrow sign that was attached to the truck ready. The flagger was struck by a vehicle, and then the vehicle struck the arrow sign causing the second employee to be crushed between the arrow sign and the vehicle. The flagger was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries, and the second employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Flagger, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725522.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1725522.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported