Accident Summary Nr: 163746.015 - Employee falls through skylight, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 163746.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725397.01502/01/2024221114Mark Hughes And Joseph Chappelear

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2024, Employee #1 was removing shipping packaging for components for a roof solar power generation system, when s/he fell through a skylight of a storage shed building. Employee #1 was working on a 2-3 inch 12-pitch roof with four skylights made up of semi-translucent fiberglass. The roof was a sheet metal roof that was approximately 60 feet long by 40 feet high. The four skylights were approximately 6 feet long by 3 feet wide and were located along the peak in the middle of the roof. Employee #1 was working with two supervisors to install a solar panel system to generate electrical power. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. Employee #1 was removing shipping packaging (cardboard boxes and packing material from various components) and bringing the components to the two supervisors for installation on the roof. Employee #1 was asked by management if he would want to use personal fall protection that was available on the site. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 feet to the ground level receiving severe head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on February 1, 2024.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fiberglass, Head, Packaging, Removing, Roof, Sheet Metal, Skylight, Solar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1725397.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: