Accident Summary Nr: 163746.015 - Employee falls through skylight, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725397.015 | 02/01/2024 | 221114 | Mark Hughes And Joseph Chappelear |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2024, Employee #1 was removing shipping packaging for components for a roof solar power generation system, when s/he fell through a skylight of a storage shed building. Employee #1 was working on a 2-3 inch 12-pitch roof with four skylights made up of semi-translucent fiberglass. The roof was a sheet metal roof that was approximately 60 feet long by 40 feet high. The four skylights were approximately 6 feet long by 3 feet wide and were located along the peak in the middle of the roof. Employee #1 was working with two supervisors to install a solar panel system to generate electrical power. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. Employee #1 was removing shipping packaging (cardboard boxes and packing material from various components) and bringing the components to the two supervisors for installation on the roof. Employee #1 was asked by management if he would want to use personal fall protection that was available on the site. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 feet to the ground level receiving severe head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on February 1, 2024.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1725397.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |