Accident Summary Nr: 163719.015 - Employee is killed when hit by car

Accident Summary Nr: 163719.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725158.01502/01/2024238910Rsbm Excavating, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 31, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a BOMAG compactor onto a trailer partially on the shoulder of Anawana Lake Road in Monticello NY. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a motorist traveling east on Anawana Lake Road.

Keywords: Compactor, Loading, Motor Vehicle, Road, Shoulder, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1725158.015 22 M Fatality