Accident Summary Nr: 163692.015 - Employee is killed in fall off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1724925.015 | 01/18/2024 | 238160 | Jb Home Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 15, 2024, an employee had started his regular shift, had been at the site for three days, doing roofing work at a home. While working on the roof, the employee lost his balance, fell, hit a part of the home, and then fell to the ground 15.8 feet. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1724925.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers |