Accident Summary Nr: 163669.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 163669.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724849.01501/31/2024423930Steel City Metals Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was spotting/assisting a flatbed truck being backed into position near a semi-truck trailer. The employee entered the area between the two trucks during the backing process and was crushed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Flatbed Truck, Spotter , Spotting, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1724849.015 36 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer