Accident Summary Nr: 163666.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pulley in head

Accident Summary Nr: 163666.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724812.01501/30/2024238210Dony Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 29, 2024, Employee #1 was using a rope hold to tension deenergized electrical wires located inside a conduit pipe by the residential meter. At the same time, a coworker was using a company truck with an attached rope end, when suddenly the pulley broke loose, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Conduit, Electrical Wire, Head, Pipe, Pulley, Rope, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1724812.015 44 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: