Accident Summary Nr: 163659.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 163659.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724741.01501/31/2024561730A Plus Ground Services, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was preparing to pull a large tree down via a rope tied to the Toro dingo he was operating. When pulling the tree down with the GMS Sierra truck (operated by a coworker) and the Toro dingo, the tree fell into other trees nearby, resulting in one of the limbs falling off and striking the employee in the head, knocking him off of the dingo. The employee suffered a head contusion and brain injury and was killed.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Head, Pickup Truck, Rope, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1724741.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction