Accident Summary Nr: 163648.015 - Falling tree results in one fatality and one injury

Accident Summary Nr: 163648.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724620.01501/31/2024238910Rock-It Sand & Gravel, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 30, 2024, two employees (laborers) were moving limbs to the wood chipper. A tree was felled using an excavator. The tree fell in the direction of the woodchipper, approximately 90 feet from the base of the tree. Limbs from the tree broke off and struck the two laborers within the felling zone of the tree. EMS arrived and transported the employees to the ER. One employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma to the head, chest and neck area and was declared dead at 11:06 a.m. The second employee suffered a broken arm and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Neck, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Wood Chipper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1724620.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause:
2 1724620.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: