Accident Summary Nr: 163645.015 - Employee dies of Valley Fever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1724601.015 | 01/29/2024 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation-Correctional Training Facility |
Abstract: At 5:12 p.m. an employee was conducting indoor supervision of inmates. The employee was admitted to the hospital following a cough, fever and tiredness. The employee died of Valley Fever, i.e., inhalation of fungi spores.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1724601.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |