Accident Summary Nr: 163626.015 - Employee is killed when struck by guard

Accident Summary Nr: 163626.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723835.01501/28/2024561730Zielies Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 2024, an employee was unclogging a tree wood chipper. The employee lifted the guard while the chipper was running. The guard hit the blades and flew back, striking the employee in the head. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blade, Blunt force trauma, Clogged, Head, Struck By, Tree, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1723835.015 35 M Fatality