Accident Summary Nr: 163611.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 163611.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724304.01501/30/2024237120Fabserve Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2024, Employee #1 was in the process of taking measurements to ensure the pipe that was going to be installed would fit in the middle of the scaffold. Employee #1 climbed the scaffold, entered through the scaffold gate, turned around and attempted to tie off. He stepped on four pieces of boards that were not supported, falling 25 feet to the lower level. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries from the fall and was killed. Employee #1 was directly injured by the pipe and metal grading, where he landed.

Keywords: Board, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Metal grading, Pipe, Scaffold, Tie-Off
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1724304.015 27 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: