Accident Summary Nr: 163601.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 163601.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724203.01501/29/2024448150Spencer Gifts Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 25, 2024, an employee was climbing an 8-foot ladder to retrieve product from an overhead storage platform approximately 9 feet 5 inches above. The ladder began to wobble under the employee, causing her to fall to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and was killed.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Storage Area, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1724203.015 18 F Fatality Sales workers, apparel