Accident Summary Nr: 163598.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1724215.015 | 01/30/2024 | 321113 | American Hardwoods Industries, Llc And Baillie Group |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was stacking lumber, when his safety vest got caught in the chain machine. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1724215.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |