Accident Summary Nr: 163581.015 - Employee is killed by drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 163581.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724093.01501/25/2024237110Acadia Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 25, 2024, an employee was fixing a water valve on a water tower. The valve busted and a water clamp struck the employee. He was underwater for approximately 8 minutes and drowned.

Keywords: Clamp, Drown, Drowning, Struck By, Valve, Water, Water Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1724093.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: